NOLL-SOLL ...
 

Home
Divisions
Fields
Sponsors
Volunteering

A's Night
Fundraising
Board
Challenger
Documents
FAQ Sheet
Links
Local Ball
Local Rules
Mission
More Ball
Postseason
Registration
Press Box
Safety Info
Schedules
Standings
Tryouts
Umpire Info
Email NOLL

 
UMPIRES' FAQS
 I was assigned to a game that I cannot umpire. How do I find a replacement?
 I ejected someone from a game I umpired. What should I do now?
 Equipment was missing from the umpire equipment bag at the field. What should I do?
 How should I report abusive or inappropriate behavior in a game I umpired?
 I have a question about a rule or a situation which came up in a game. Whom can I contact?
 A manager wants to protest a game I am umpiring. What do I do?
 I am a youth umpire and I umpired a game. How do I collect the travel stipend?
 Can I get reimbursed for umpire equipment I buy and, if so, how much?

Q: I was assigned to a game that I cannot umpire. How do I find a replacement?
A: If you cannot make one of your assignments, you must find a replacement. If you donít, there may be no umpire for that game, which will deprive both teams of a game, which is not fair to players or families. To find a replacement, use either the roster of umpires you received, which includes contact information and level of experience for all registered umpires, or post a message in the Yahoo Groups discussion forum that has been set up. (Do not expect the umpire coordinators to find a replacement for you. That is not part of their responsibilities. They have the same roster of umpires and contact information you have.) Instructions for registering with and participating in the Yahoo Groups discussion forum is contained on the Umpire Info page.

Q: I ejected someone from a game I umpired. What should I do now?
A: If for any reason you ejected a player, manager, or any other person from a game, you are required by Rule 9.05 to report it to the League President, and should also report it to the Chief Umpire. Explain the circumstances of the ejection, including the name of the person ejected. Submit your report by e-mail to the League President (email: info@nollsoll.com) and to the Chief Umpire, Steve Depetris (email: ssdepetris@aol.com.) Or you can write to the NOLL/SOLL President and Chief Umpire at P.O. Box 11087, Oakland, CA 94611. Read Rule 9.05 for the information you are required to include in the report. League officials will notify the coordinators of the appropriate level to ensure that the person(s) ejected are not permitted to participate in the next game, in accordance with Little League rules.

Q: Equipment was missing from the umpire equipment bag at the field. What should I do?
A: Never umpire a game behind the plate without wearing a complete set of protective equipment, including mask, chest protector, leg guards, and a hard cup for males. You can call balls and strikes from behind the pitching mound if protective equipment isnít available. After the game, call or e-mail the umpire coordinator for the particular league division for replacement of missing equipment.

Q: How should I report abusive or inappropriate behavior in a game I umpired?
A: The league wants to know the circumstances of abusive or inappropriate behavior by anyone at our games. Rule 9.05 requires umpires to report to the League President, any "incidents worthy of comment." Submit your report to the League President (email: info@nollsoll.com) and send a copy to the Chief Umpire, Steve Depetris (email: ssdepetris@aol.com.) Or you can write to the NOLL/SOLL President and Chief Umpire at P.O. Box 11087, Oakland, CA 94611.

Q: I have a question about a rule or a situation which came up in a game. Whom can I contact?
A: First look at the Little League rule book and the NOLL/SOLL Umpire Manual. The Manual is easier to use and covers most situations that come up. However, it is good to learn to use the Little League rule book as well. You can also contact the Umpire Coordinator at the level of play to which the question relates or the Chief Umpire. Our Yahoo Groups discussion forum is also an excellent place to post questions and comments about rules and situations.

Q: A manager wants to protest a game I am umpiring. What do I do?
A: Protests are rare, but they can occur and may be legal. Protests may be based on rule interpretations (Rule 4.19). Protests cannot be based on judgment calls. Protests must be made by the manager before any succeeding play (e.g., before the next pitch, or pick-off attempt, etc.). The manager notifies the umpire that the game is being played under protest and informs the umpire of the basis for the protest. At that point, all umpires confer and decide whether the rule interpretation was correct. If the rule interpretation was incorrect, change the decision. If the rule interpretation was correct (or was a matter of judgment which cannot be protested, or the protest is untimely) inform the manager that the decision stands. Then have the official (visitors) scorekeeper record the exact game situation at the time of the protest in the scorebook. Have the protesting manager state the basis for the protest in his own words and have those words written in the scorebook. The game then continues to conclusion. The umpire in chief must "immediately" notify the League President (email: info@nollsoll.com) and Chief Umpire, Steve Depetris (email: ssdepetris@aol.com) of the protest and the rationale for denying the protest, in writing. Use e-mail or write to P.O. Box 11087, Oakland, CA 94611.

Q: I am a youth umpire and I umpired a game. How do I collect the travel stipend?
A: Send an e-mail to umpstipend@yahoo.com. Include (1) your name and address and (2) the time, date, and location of the game. Also indicate the level of the game. Stipend for AA, AAA, or Majors games is $15 for bases and $20 for plate. Stipend for Juniors or Seniors games is $20 for bases and $25 for plate. A check will be mailed to you within 4 weeks. The stipend is available for NOLL/SOLL regular season and playoff games. It is not available for Tournament of Champion or All-Stars games, nor for exhibitions.

Q: Can I get reimbursed for umpire equipment I buy and, if so, how much?
A: You are entitled to reimbursement for equipment or umpire clothes you buy for yourself for umpiring. The current reimbursement amount is $100 per year. If you either umpired more than 20 games last year or 10 more games than in the prior year, you are entitled to an extra $50 reimbursement. Once you have purchased something, fax or email the proof of purchase with the amount to Steve Depetris (fax: 510-339-6236; email: ssdepetris@aol.com) who will approve it and pass it on for reimbursement.
© 2000-2013 Third Base Data, Inc